Z Visa to L Visa Without Leaving Chengdu

HomeForumsGeneral DiscussionZ Visa to L Visa Without Leaving Chengdu

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Dead Author
    Dead Author
    Participant

    Hey guys,

    Me and my girlfriend (Chengdu local) are planning to get married this month.

    Currently I have a Z Visa and it will expire by this August 07. And I ended contract with my employer as well.

    So, thinking about getting a L Visa right after marriage. Is it possible to get L Visa without moving outta Chengdu while holding a Z Visa?

    Do share if you have any idea about the process involved.

    Thanks in advance.

    #52983

    otchengdu
    Participant

    It’s easy as 1,2,3 but complete before the current visa expires. I recommend going to PSB and obtain a brochure which provides list steps (with what documents) are quired.

    One thing to keep in mind, you can then obtain the one year or two year visa. Pros/cons: The one year is much faster and the two year requires the same documents plus a complete physical, which adds a little bit more processing time as you have to wait for the results.

    #52988

    otchengdu
    Participant

    If both of the above fail just apply for the 10 year visa but you will have to depart every 90 days. Which could be a good thing as you could visit Hanoi, Hong Kong, & etc…

    #52989
    Dead Author
    Dead Author
    Participant

    It’s easy as 1,2,3 but complete before the current visa expires. I recommend going to PSB and obtain a brochure which provides list steps (with what documents) are quired. One thing to keep in mind, you can then obtain the one year or two year visa. Pros/cons: The one year is much faster and the two year requires the same documents plus a complete physical, which adds a little bit more processing time as you have to wait for the results.

    Great, thanks for the prompt reply. I’ll go to PSB and get that brochure thingy asap.

    #52990
    Charlie
    Charlie
    Keymaster

    If both of the above fail just apply for the 10 year visa but you will have to depart every 90 days. Which could be a good thing as you could visit Hanoi, Hong Kong etc…

    Is 90 days entry the default for the 10 year tourist visa now? If so, that is not bad. I remember seeing/hearing about people with 60 day durations which is a little tight considering how far we are from any national border.

    #53008

    otchengdu
    Participant

    Charlie, that’s correct (90 days for the 10 year visa). It’s not all that bad especially for the price.

    #53023
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.